Beijing Foreign Studies University
LLM Program

Apply Now
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Master's Degree
Entry Requirements: Bachelor's Degree
Duration: 2 Years
Hours/Week: 22 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Sep. 2016
Applocation Deadline: Jun 15,2016
Tuition Fee: CNY 10000 per year
Application Fee: 150 USD (Non-Refundable)

CHECK ENTRY
REQUIREMENTS

  • 1. Non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport.
  • 2. Be in good health condition and above the age of 18.
  • 3. With reliable financial support and custody.
Check Your Admission Rate

Choosing Reasons

Leave your review on SICAS

Program Description

Introduction

The L.LM. Program is designed for lawyers and non-lawyers from countries other than China who are interested in Chinese law and international business transactions.  BFSU law school offers foreign law professionals and law graduates as well as non-law graduates a unique opportunity to develop an expertise in Chinese law through its LLM Program in Chinese Business and Commercial Law. The L.LM. Program also affords the opportunity to forge professional ties, learn the Chinese language and experience China’s rich culture and history.

Features of LLM Program

The LL.M program in Chinese Business and Commercial Law  is a master program set up especially for non-Chinese foreign law graduates, lawyers and non-law graduate students.  All courses are taught in English. Courses taught provide students with a solid foundation in Chinese business and commercial laws, including contracts, real property, company law, administrative law, trade law,

LLM students will be awarded the LL.M degree upon attaining the number of required credits.

The LL.M program is a two-year program (four semesters) beginning at fall each year. After completing all required courses in the first year, LLM students can participate in internships either in China or foreign countries and write a thesis in their second year.

LL.M Program Focus

The LL.M Program focuses on Chinese civil law and commercial law with an examination of international and commercial business transactions. Designed to expose students to both the legal theory and legal practice, the program includes full-time study of of the law in the first year and the option of writing a thesis or participating in an internship in the second year. LL.M candidates must complete a minimum of 24 credits hours and a thesis paper associated with one course area. The internship is a unique feature of the program, as internship provides opportunities for students to gain practical legal experience in Beijing and other leading cities in China. Here is a list of course.

Fall Semester (1st year)

Chinese Political and Legal System
Chinese Contract Law
Chinese Tort Law
Chinese Company Law
Chinese Constitutional and Administrative Law
Chinese Criminal Law and Criminal Procedures
Basic Chinese Language

Spring Semester (1st year)

Foreign Trade Laws and Regulations
Foreign Investment, Mergers & Acquisitions
Chinese Intellectual Property Law
Chinese Civil Procedures & Arbitration Law
Chinese Banking Law and Capital Markets
Chinese Labour Law and Scocial Security
Chinese Insolvency and Corporate Reorganizations
Intermediate Chinese Language

Entry Requirements

  • Non-Chinese Resident
  • Bachelor Degree
  • English proficient

Application Materials

1.Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date

 and name included.

2.Passport-sized photo

A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant

3.Bachelor's degree diploma
Graduation certificate should be in Chinese or English.

If not, it should be translated into Chinese or English

 and be notarized.

4.Transcript of postgraduate school


5.Letter of recommendation
the original letters from professor or associate professor or equivalents


6.Personal Statement
Personal Statement (800 words) with the applicant's signature, written in Chinese or in English.


7.Letter of guarantee
The guardian should write out his/her name, nationality, occupation and address (if an organization acts as the guardian, reference to the organization should be made clear).

How to apply

Choose a Course > Apply > Get Accepted > Apply for Visa > Pre-departure > Start Studying

Step1

Complete Application From Online

Step2

Upload Required Application Documents

Step3

Pay Fees / Send to University

Step4

Pay Fees / Send to University