Shanghai Jiao Tong University
S.J.D. (Doctor of Juridical Science) Program

Apply Now
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Doctoral Degree
Entry Requirements: Master's Degree or above
Duration: 3 Years
Hours/Week: 22 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Sep. 2018
Applocation Deadline: Jun 30,2018
Tuition Fee: CNY 100000 per year
Application Fee: 65 USD (Non-Refundable)

CHECK ENTRY
REQUIREMENTS

  • 1. Non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport.
  • 2. Be in good health condition and above the age of 18.
  • 3. With reliable financial support and custody.
Check Your Admission Rate

Choosing Reasons

Leave your review on SICAS

Program Description

The Doctor of Juridical Science (S.J.D.; in Latin, Scientiae Juridicae Doctor) Degree Program, modeled on the Ph.D. programs in other disciplines, is designed for those seeking to pursue academic careers as teachers and scholars of law. This highly selective program is open only to applicants who possess a distinguished prior academic record in law, show promise of outstanding scholarship, and demonstrate a high potential for completing a scholarly dissertation of required quality. The S.J.D. Program provides a unique opportunity for outstanding international law graduates to study at the KoGuan Law School. Students with outstanding academic credentials are welcome to apply to our SJD program.


The SJD program normally takes a minimum of three years. It will involve one to two semesters of course work. The student must successfully pass written and oral examinations in the general field of study before formal admission to candidacy. The student will be asked to prepare a research proposal, which must be accepted before research on the dissertation begins. The SJD student's faculty committee will assess the student's progress, make recommendations, and hold an oral examination on the final draft of the dissertation.


Tuition
The tuition for the first year S.J.D. students is RMB 60,000. From the second year, the tuition is RMB 30,000 per year. The total tuition will be RMB 120,000.

Entry Requirements

1.Applicant should be over 18 years in age
2. Applicant should hold high school graduation or equivalent to a Chinese high school graduate
3. HSK level 6  or  above
4.  Recommendation from at least two teachers with titles of or above associate-professor
5. Applicants must be non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport
6. Have good moral character and obey the laws and regulations of the Chinese government and regulations of the university. Respect Chinese social customs and habits.
7. Be in good health condition

Application Materials

1.  Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2.  Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3.  Master's degree diploma
Graduation certificate should be in Chinese or English.If not, it should be translated into Chinese or English and be notarized.

4.  Academic transcript of high school

5. Health certificate(optional)
Photocopy of physical examination record. 

6. Letter of recommendation
From professor or associate professor or equivalents

How to apply

Choose a Course > Apply > Get Accepted > Apply for Visa > Pre-departure > Start Studying

Step1

Complete Application From Online

Step2

Upload Required Application Documents

Step3

Pay Fees / Send to University

Step4

Pay Fees / Send to University