Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Summer Course for Advanced Business Chinese (3 weeks)

Apply Now
Teaching Medium: Chinese
Degree Awarded: Non-Degree
Entry Requirements: High School Graduate
Duration: 3 Weeks
Hours/Week: 20 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Jul. 2015
Applocation Deadline: Jun 10,2015
Tuition Fee: CNY 3000 In total
Application Fee: 75 USD (Non-Refundable)

CHECK ENTRY
REQUIREMENTS

  • 1. Non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport.
  • 2. Be in good health condition and above the age of 18.
  • 3. With reliable financial support and custody.
Check Your Admission Rate

Choosing Reasons

Leave your review on SICAS

Program Description


This course is designed to help international students master the essentials of Business Chinese, and improve their ability to use it; we have started our Chinese for Business intermediate level course. The course is aimed at students who have already got to grips with the basics of Chinese, and who are now interested in learning business-related Chinese. Students should have already mastered basic Chinese grammatical constructions; an understanding of 2,000-4,000 Chinese words and a working vocabulary of between 1,000 and 2,000 words; basic speaking, listening, reading and writing abilities, and the ability to use Chinese in daily life; students should generally be at HSK level 3 standard. The course is emphasize classroom-based learning, and is complemented by multimedia tools (videos, recordings etc) as well as the use of relevant books and homework.
Optional courses are: Chinese Calligraphy, Chinese Painting

Entry Requirements

1.Applicant should be between 18 to 60
2. Applicant should hold high school graduation or equivalent to a Chinese high school graduate
3. HSK level 6  or  above
4. Applicants must be non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport
5. Have good moral character and obey the laws and regulations of the Chinese government and regulations of the university. Respect Chinese social customs and habits.
6. Be in good health condition

Application Materials

1.Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2.Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3.Graducation Certificate of High school
Graduation Certificate should be in English or Chinese, if not,it should be translated into English or Chinese and be notarized

4.Health Certificate
Photocopy of physical examination record.

5.HSK Certificate (No need for English-taught program)

How to apply

Choose a Course > Apply > Get Accepted > Apply for Visa > Pre-departure > Start Studying

Step1

Complete Application From Online

Step2

Upload Required Application Documents

Step3

Pay Fees / Send to University

Step4

Pay Fees / Send to University