Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Summer Program in Chinese Law (July)

Apply Now
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Non-Degree
Entry Requirements: Any education background is acceptable
Duration: 2 Weeks
Hours/Week: 17 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Jul. 2015
Applocation Deadline: May 16,2015
Tuition Fee: CNY 12000 In total
Application Fee: 65 USD (Non-Refundable)

CHECK ENTRY
REQUIREMENTS

  • 1. Non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport.
  • 2. Be in good health condition and above the age of 18.
  • 3. With reliable financial support and custody.
Check Your Admission Rate

Choosing Reasons

Leave your review on SICAS

Program Description

This course is designed to provide an overview of the Chinese legal system with a focus on Chinese civil and commercial law. The 2011 course offers the following courses (subject to change based on availability):
◆ Chinese Law and Chinese Society◆ Chinese Constitutional Law◆ Chinese Company Law◆ Chinese Contract Law ◆ Chinese Financial Law◆ Chinese Foreign Trade Law◆ Chinese Foreign Investment Law◆ Chinese Human Rights and Labor Issues◆ Chinese Intellectual Property Law◆ Chinese International Commercial Arbitration
The course will be held in Shanghai Jiao Tong University Xuhui Campus, located in downtown Xujiahui commercial center. In addition to classroom instruction and discussions, participants will visit a number of legal institutions in Shanghai, including Shanghai People's Court, CIETAC-Shanghai or Shanghai Arbitration Commission, Shanghai Stock Exchange (SSE) and the Shanghai offices of foreign and Chinese law firms. The course also includes sightseeing trips to major cultural attractions in and around Shanghai, such as the Xitang Water Town and the Oriental Pearl TV Tower. Please note that the courses and field trips are subject to determination by KoGuan.

Entry Requirements

Non-Chinese citizen with good health

Application Materials

1.Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2.Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3.Resume
Written in Chinese and English You can download a template or sample from here
4.Certificate of English proficiency test

5.Letter of recommendation
From professor or associate professor or equivalents

6.Emergency contact numbers
How to apply

Choose a Course > Apply > Get Accepted > Apply for Visa > Pre-departure > Start Studying

Step1

Complete Application From Online

Step2

Upload Required Application Documents

Step3

Pay Fees / Send to University

Step4

Pay Fees / Send to University