Nankai University
MBBS (in English)

Apply Now
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Bachelor's Degree
Entry Requirements: High School Graduate
Duration: 6 Years
Hours/Week: 22 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Sep. 2019
Applocation Deadline: Jul 23,2019
Tuition Fee: CNY 64000 per year
Application Fee: 185 USD (Non-Refundable)

CHECK ENTRY
REQUIREMENTS

  • 1. Non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport.
  • 2. Be in good health condition and above the age of 18.
  • 3. With reliable financial support and custody.
Check Your Admission Rate

Choosing Reasons

Leave your review on SICAS

Program Description


Why Study MBBS in Nankai University

-- A Pioneer in International Education
-- Located in Tianjin, just 30 minutes to Beijing
-- Validated and quality-assured by the World Health Organisation


Laboratory facilities at Nankai University

Nankai University laboratories allow the delivery of a wide range of practical classes in the biological sciences; complementing the information derived from other teaching sessions, as well as giving direct experience of experimental and diagnostic techniques.


Main Courses
Regional Anatomy, Histology & Embryology, Medical Biochemistry, Cell Biology,Innovation Research & Training, Pathology, Pharmacology, Diagnostics, Epidemiology, Medical Ethnics, Operative Surgery, Paediatrics, Infectious Diseases etc. 


Study Duration
6 years; 40 hour learning week with 20 hours contact teaching per week


Study Location

Years 1 - 4: Nankai University, Tianjin
Years 5 - 6: Clinical placement in a leading Chinese hospital


Degree Awarded
Bachelor Degree of Medicine

Entry Requirements

1. A-level (or equivalent) grades BBB to include Biology and Chemistry

2. IELTS 5.5 or equivalent or GCSE/iGCSE English grade B

3.  No Chinese-citizen with foreign passport

4. With a good health and the age above 18.

Application Materials

1. Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2. Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3. Graduation certificate of high school
Graduation certificate should be in Chinese or English.If not, it should be translated into Chinese or English and be notarized.

4. Academic transcript of high school

5. English proficiency test certificate 
For example, IELTS or TOEFL, only for applicant whose native language is not English.

6. Curriculum Vitae

 You can download the sample from here

 
7. Personal Statement
Including personal experience,study motivation, study plan and etc.

8. Certificate of Employment(If Applicable)

 Any one with working experience must submit employment certificate.  

How to apply

Choose a Course > Apply > Get Accepted > Apply for Visa > Pre-departure > Start Studying

Step1

Complete Application From Online

Step2

Upload Required Application Documents

Step3

Pay Fees / Send to University

Step4

Pay Fees / Send to University