Xiamen University
Civil and Commercial Law

Apply Now
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Master's Degree
Entry Requirements: Bachelor's Degree
Duration: 2 Years
Hours/Week: 22 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Sep. 2019
Applocation Deadline: Jul 01,2019
Tuition Fee: CNY 45000 per year
Application Fee: 65 USD (Non-Refundable)

CHECK ENTRY
REQUIREMENTS

  • 1. Non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport.
  • 2. Be in good health condition and above the age of 18.
  • 3. With reliable financial support and custody.
Check Your Admission Rate

Choosing Reasons

Leave your review on SICAS

Program Description

Programme objectives
This programme is to train high level international professionals with a solid foundation in Chinese law and thorough understanding of Chinese society and culture. The candidates should have the ability to solve relevant practical problems independently. The aim is to provide students with a comprehensive and in-depth understanding of the fundamental theory and system of Chinese civil and commercial law.

Academic calendar
1 st Semester: Autumn semester from mid-September to mid-January
2 nd Semester: Spring semester from mid-February to mid-July

Entry Requirements

* Prospective students should have a non-Chinese passport and be in good health;
* Academic requirements: Prospective students must hold a recognised bachelor's degree or above, or equivalent.
* English proficiency: Minimum requirement is 550 points or above for TOEFL, a grade 6 or above for IELTS, or other certificate of English proficiency from an approved authority. Native English speakers are exempt from this requirement,other candidates whose university courses are taught in English will be considered case by case.
* Professional backgrounds: Prospective students who are able to show relevant professional experience deemed appropriate to the programme applied for will be given prior consideration.

Application Materials

1.  Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2.  Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3.  Bachelor's degree diploma
Graduation certificate should be in Chinese or English.If not, it should be translated into Chinese or English and be notarized.

4.   Transcript of undergraduate school

5.  Health certificate(optional)
Photocopy of physical examination record.

6.   Two recommendation letters
From professor,associate professor or equivalents.

7.  Certificate of English proficiency test
IELTS or TOEFl will only be required if the applicant is not a native English speaker.

8.  Personal Statement
Personal Statement with the applicant's signature, written in Chinese or in English. You can download a template or sample from here.

How to apply

Choose a Course > Apply > Get Accepted > Apply for Visa > Pre-departure > Start Studying

Step1

Complete Application From Online

Step2

Upload Required Application Documents

Step3

Pay Fees / Send to University

Step4

Pay Fees / Send to University